Privacy Policy 2019-01-23T09:19:33+00:00

Privacy Policy

At Assurance Technology Pte Ltd (“ATPL”), we take our responsibilities under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

We collect Personal Data only for what is required in business or in activities conducted by our organization and will properly destroy the Personal Data once there is no business or legal purpose for retaining it.

This Privacy Policy is developed to assist you in understanding the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices governing the relationship between our clients and their end users when our clients use our Products or software-as-a-service offering (SaaS Products) to collect and process data. Rather, such usage is governed by our clients’ privacy policies, over which we have no control.

1. Personal Data

1.1  “Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organization has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include name, NRIC number, passport number or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email addresses.

1.2  We will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA. In general, before we collect any personal data from you, we will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used and/or disclosed, as well as obtain your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data for the intended purposes.

1.3  The personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

  1. Grant applications;
  2. Subscription of our software services;
  3. Purchase of our software products;
  4. Managing enquiries and instructions from you; and
  5. Sending you invitations to events held by us;

(collectively, the “Purposes”)

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1  Generally, ATPL collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

  1. when you submit soft or hard copy forms relating to any of our products or services;
  2. when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us;
  3. when you interact with our staffs, including during face-to-face meetings or by way of the telephone;
  4. when you enter into a contract with us or subscribe or purchase our services or product;
  5. when you submit an enquiry or request for us to contact you;
  6. when you respond to our request to submit additional Personal Data;
  7. when you subscribe or ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
  8. when you respond to our promotions and other marketing and publicity initiatives;
  9. when you respond to our market surveys;
  10. when you submit a job application;
  11. when we receive references from business partners and third parties;
  12. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason; and

3.  Use and Disclose of Personal Data

3.1  ATPL’s goal is to understand your needs and provide you with products and services that you require. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain Personal Data. In general, we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. to provide you with the products or services that have been purchased or requested;
  2. to help manage the delivery of and enhance our products and services, including analysing current customer needs and identifying potential future needs;
  3. updating your records in our databases; monitoring and maintaining a copy of your record of previous transactions with us;
  4. to communicate and respond to your queries, requests and complaints;
  5. to provide ongoing marketing and publicity information about our products and services and upcoming events which may be of interest to you;
  6. to handle disputes and complaints and conduct and facilitate investigations and proceedings when required;
  7. to protect and enforce our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
  8. to prevent, detect and investigate crime, and to analyze and manage other commercial risks;
  9. to manage the infrastructure and business operations and to comply with our other internal policies and procedures;
  10. to facilitate business asset transactions involving ATPL;
  11. to administer contests, competitions and conducting of lucky draws, including, where necessary, announcing the results of these contests, competitions and lucky draws and contacting the winners; and
  12. to comply with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.

3.2  In addition, ATPL may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature of our relationship with you:

3.2.1  If you have a customer account with us, are a prospective customer or a customer:

  1. to process and administrate your application for ATPL account;
  2. to verify your personal particulars and process payment requests in relation to provision of products and services;
  3. to communicate changes and developments to ATPL policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;
  4. to send marketing and publicity emails which may of interest to you;
  5. to resolve complaints and handle requests and enquiries;
  6. to conduct market research for statistical, profiling, statistical analysis and planning for the improvement of our products and services provided to you; and
  7. to process your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

3.2.2  If you use download or use any of our mobile applications (“apps”):

  1. to process your application for subscription services if such services provided for in the apps;
  2. to administer and maintain your account with us;
  3. to verify and process your personal particulars and process payment requests in relation to provision of products and services connected to the app;
  4. to provide you with the goods and services which you have purchased or signed up for via the app;
  5. to communicate changes and developments to ATPL’s policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;
  6. to resolve complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
  7. to conduct market research for statistical, profiling, statistical analysis and planning for the improvement of our products and services provided to you; and
  8. to process your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

3.2.3  If you submit an application to us as a candidate for employment:

  1. to evaluate your suitability for employment with ATPL, including pre-recruitment checks and checking on provided references for more detailed background screening/vetting;
  2. to organise training and staff development programs;
  3. to maintain and manage employee relations, including annual performance assessments/appraisals;
  4. to administer and manage benefits and payroll processing;
  5. to provide you with the relevant/correct tools as required for you to do carry out your job responsibilities;
  6. to communicate ATPL’s policies and processes, codes of conduct and standard operating procedures, including for business continuity purposes; and
  7. any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

3.2.4  Your Personal Data will be protected and kept confidential, but subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may, depending on the products or services concerned, be disclosed to the following third parties:

  1. ATPL’s joint venture/alliance partners;
  2. agents, contractors, sub-contractors, third party service providers and specialist advisers contracted by ATPL to provide administrative, financial, research, operational or other services, such as information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage and archival;
  3. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions;
  4. ATPL’s professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;
  5. relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority;
  6. any other party as may be consented to by you, as specified by that individual or in the applicable contract.

4.  Personal Data Access, Update and/or Withdrawal

4.1  You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession at any time by submitting your request through the following methods:

  1. Singapore telephone number: +65 65632435
  2. E-mail: DPO@eclinic.com.sg
  3. Office address: Blk 134 Jurong Gateway Road #04-309R Singapore 600134.

4.2  For a request to access personal data, we will provide you with the relevant personal data within a reasonable time from such a request being made.

4.3  For a request to correct personal data, we will undertake the following:

  1. we will correct your personal data as soon as practicable after the request has been made; and
  2. subject to paragraph 4.4, we will send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed by ATPL within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.

4.4  Notwithstanding paragraph 4.3(b), we may, if you so consent, send the corrected personal data only to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made.

4.5  Please contact us via dpo@eclinic.com.sg should you wish to have access to or withdraw the consent to collect and use your Personal Data. Your email should identify yourself and state which Personal Data and information about its use and / or disclosure is requested. If you withdraw your consent to any or all purposes and depending on the nature of your request, ATPL may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you.

5.  Third-Party Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any Personal Data they collect from you. Please contact the owner of the respective websites should you have any questions on their privacy policies.

6.  Protection of Personal Data

We will take the necessary security arrangements to protect your personal data that is under our charge or control to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks. All our employees will take reasonable and appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data, and will only share your data with authorised persons on a ‘need to know’ basis. External data intermediaries who process and maintain your personal data on our behalf will be bound by contractual data security arrangements we have with them.

7.  Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of your Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

8.  How to contact us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  1. Singapore telephone number: +65 65632435
  2. E-mail: DPO@eclinic.com.sg
  3. Office address: Blk 134 Jurong Gateway Road #04-309R Singapore 600134.